House Construction Cost in Lahore: A Clear Guide (2026)
Reviewed by the project management team at Aq Sons, based on current material and labor rates in Lahore’s construction market.
Why Understanding Construction Cost Matters Before You Start
Building a house is one of the largest financial decisions most families make, and the gap between a fair estimate and an inflated one can run into lakhs of rupees, especially for overseas Pakistanis managing a build from abroad who can’t verify a quote in person.
House construction costs in Lahore have shifted in 2025 and 2026 as material prices and labor rates have moved. This guide breaks down what drives your cost, realistic per-square-foot rates, sample budgets for common plot sizes, and practical ways to control spending without cutting corners that matter structurally.
What Actually Determines Construction Cost
Four factors shape the final bill more than anything else:
- Location: Labor and material costs differ meaningfully between areas, even within the same city.
- Plot size and design: Covered area, number of floors, and design complexity all affect the total.
- Material quality: Branded versus unbranded materials can vary in price by a significant margin, with real long-term consequences.
- Contractor type: A registered construction company and an informal local contractor rarely offer the same scope, even when quoting a similar rate.
Missing any one of these when budgeting is the most common reason first-time builders run short of funds partway through a project.
How Location Affects Cost
Premium areas like DHA and Gulberg carry higher labor and material costs due to demand, while areas like Gujrat or outer Rawalpindi are generally more affordable due to lower labor rates and higher contractor competition.
For overseas Pakistanis, location also affects how easy the project is to supervise remotely. Areas with established construction firms typically offer more structured reporting, such as progress photos and documented billing, which matters more when you can’t visit the site yourself.
| City / Area | Grey Structure (Per Sqft) | Turnkey (Per Sqft) |
|---|---|---|
| Lahore – DHA | Rs. 3,200 – 3,800 | Rs. 5,500 – 7,000 |
| Lahore – Johar Town | Rs. 2,800 – 3,200 | Rs. 4,800 – 6,000 |
| Lahore – Bahria Town | Rs. 2,900 – 3,400 | Rs. 5,000 – 6,500 |
| Islamabad | Rs. 3,500 – 4,200 | Rs. 6,000 – 7,500 |
| Karachi | Rs. 2,600 – 3,400 | Rs. 4,500 – 6,200 |
| Rawalpindi | Rs. 2,500 – 3,000 | Rs. 4,200 – 5,500 |
| Gujrat | Rs. 2,000 – 2,600 | Rs. 3,800 – 4,800 |
These figures are general market ranges and should be confirmed with current local quotes before budgeting.
Why Material Quality Changes the Long-Term Cost
Material prices for the same product category can vary by roughly 40% depending on brand and grade. Cement and steel rebar from certified manufacturers perform differently under load than cheaper alternatives, and that difference is not visible at the time of construction.
A common real-world pattern: a homeowner saves a modest amount by switching to a cheaper steel brand, only to face structural cracking within a few years that costs several times the original saving to repair. This is why quality materials, particularly in structural elements like rebar and cement, are not where cost-cutting tends to pay off.
Contractor Type: The Variable That Affects Quotes Most
Two contractors can quote significantly different prices for the same house plan, and the gap usually reflects what’s actually included. A quote that seems unusually low may be excluding engineering supervision, using lower-grade materials, or skipping formal approvals.
For overseas Pakistanis specifically, this decision carries extra weight since there’s often no one physically present to verify daily work. Registered construction companies typically provide documented progress reports and fixed-price contracts, which reduces (though never fully eliminates) the risk of disputes over scope later in the project.
Grey Structure vs. Turnkey Construction
Grey structure is the structural shell: foundation, columns, beams, brick walls, roof slab, and basic plumbing and electrical conduits. It is not livable on its own. Turnkey construction covers everything from flooring and paint to fixtures and cabinetry, ready for move-in.
| Feature | Grey Structure | Turnkey |
|---|---|---|
| Foundation & Footings | Included | Included |
| Columns, Beams & Roof Slab | Included | Included |
| Brick & Blockwork | Included | Included |
| Basic Plumbing Conduits | Included | Included |
| Flooring & Tiling | Not included | Included |
| Paint & Plaster Finish | Not included | Included |
| Electrical Fixtures & Wiring | Not included | Included |
| Bathroom Fittings | Not included | Included |
| Doors, Windows & Woodwork | Not included | Included |
| Kitchen Cabinetry | Not included | Included |
| Boundary Wall Finishing | Not included | Usually excluded |
| Landscaping | Not included | Usually excluded |
The choice between the two depends on budget, timeline, and how involved you want to be in managing the project.
What’s Often Excluded, Even in “Turnkey” Contracts
Even a standard turnkey contract often excludes boundary wall finishing, landscaping, generator room construction, solar preparation, and gate automation unless specifically written into scope.
Before signing any contract:
- Ask for a detailed, written scope of work listing every included and excluded item
- Confirm whether the quoted rate applies to covered area only or the total plot area
- Clarify who supplies materials versus who supplies labor only
- Get the payment schedule in writing, tied to construction milestones
2026 Construction Rate Categories
Not every build needs premium finishes, and a limited budget doesn’t have to mean poor quality. The market generally divides into a few recognizable tiers.
| Construction Category | Rate Per Sqft (Rs.) | Best Suited For |
|---|---|---|
| Grey Structure – Basic | 2,300 – 2,800 | Plot investors, phased builds |
| Grey Structure – Standard | 2,800 – 3,500 | Mid-range residential builds |
| Turnkey – Economy | 3,800 – 4,500 | First-time homeowners |
| Turnkey – Standard | 4,500 – 5,500 | Comfortable family homes |
| Deluxe – Category A | 5,500 – 6,500 | Premium finishes |
| Luxury – Category A+ | 4,800 – 5,400 | High-end builds |
| Luxury – Category A++ | 4,700 – 4,900 | Ultra-premium construction |
5 Marla House Construction Cost
One Marla equals 225 square feet, so a 5 Marla plot covers 1,125 square feet. In a double-storey build, covered construction area typically runs 1,800 to 2,200 square feet depending on design.
At standard grey structure rates, a 5 Marla house’s structural shell costs roughly Rs. 25 to 35 lakh. A full turnkey build in standard quality typically totals Rs. 38 to 55 lakh, with the range driven mostly by finishing choices rather than the structure itself.
| Construction Item | Estimated Cost (Rs.) |
|---|---|
| Grey Structure | 25,00,000 – 35,00,000 |
| Flooring & Tiling | 4,00,000 – 7,00,000 |
| Electrical Works & Wiring | 2,50,000 – 4,50,000 |
| Plumbing & Sanitary Works | 2,00,000 – 3,50,000 |
| Woodwork – Doors & Windows | 3,00,000 – 5,50,000 |
| Paint Works | 1,50,000 – 2,50,000 |
| Bathroom Fittings & Fixtures | 1,50,000 – 3,00,000 |
| Kitchen Work | 1,50,000 – 3,50,000 |
| Total Estimated Cost | Rs. 41,00,000 – Rs. 64,00,000 |
1 Kanal House Construction Cost
A 1 Kanal plot equals 4,500 square feet. With a basement, which is increasingly common in premium areas, total covered area can reach 6,000 to 8,000 square feet. Costs don’t simply double from a 5 Marla build; some fixed costs like mobilization and utility connections stay relatively flat, but material expectations at this plot size are usually higher, which offsets the savings.
| Construction Type | Estimated Total Cost |
|---|---|
| Grey Structure Only | Rs. 1.2 Crore – Rs. 1.8 Crore |
| Standard Turnkey | Rs. 2.2 Crore – Rs. 3.0 Crore |
| Luxury Turnkey – Category A | Rs. 3.0 Crore – Rs. 4.0 Crore |
| Ultra-Luxury – Category A++ | Rs. 4.5 Crore – Rs. 6.5 Crore+ |
Grey Structure Material Costs (2026 Market Rates)
Locking in cement and steel purchases early, rather than buying week by week as prices move, can meaningfully reduce material spend on a standard build.
| Material | Unit | 2026 Price Range (Rs.) |
|---|---|---|
| Cement (Lucky / Bestway / DGK) | Per 50kg Bag | 1,100 – 1,350 |
| Steel Rebar (Grade 60) | Per Kg | 280 – 320 |
| Bricks (Standard Clay) | Per 1,000 | 18,000 – 24,000 |
| Sand (Ravi / Chenab) | Per Truck | 25,000 – 35,000 |
| Crush / Gravel | Per Truck | 28,000 – 38,000 |
| Concrete Blocks | Per Block | 55 – 80 |
Finishing Cost Breakdown
Finishing work typically costs 40% to 60% of the grey structure cost, and it’s the category most affected by personal taste. Local ceramic tile versus imported porcelain, for instance, can differ by a factor of five per square foot.
| Finishing Category | Economy (Rs./Sqft) | Standard (Rs./Sqft) |
|---|---|---|
| Flooring & Tiling | 120 – 180 | 200 – 350 |
| Electrical Wiring & Fixtures | 80 – 120 | 130 – 200 |
| Plumbing Works | 70 – 110 | 120 – 180 |
| Woodwork & Doors | 100 – 160 | 180 – 280 |
| Paint Works | 40 – 70 | 80 – 130 |
| Windows & Glass Works | 90 – 140 | 150 – 250 |
| Bathroom Fittings | 80 – 130 | 150 – 250 |
A general guideline worth following: invest more in what’s hard to fix later, such as wiring and plumbing, and stay flexible on what can be redone easily, such as paint and flooring.
Practical Ways to Reduce Cost Without Cutting Structural Corners
The strategies that actually save money look different from what most people assume:
- Lock in material prices early. Buying cement and steel upfront, rather than week by week, avoids market fluctuation adding to your budget.
- Finalize the design before construction starts. Changes made mid-build typically cost two to three times more than the same change made on paper.
- Compare local and imported materials on merit. Pakistani manufacturers produce solid tile, sanitary ware, and electrical fittings at a fraction of import prices.
- Build in phases if needed. Completing grey structure across the full house first, then finishing floor by floor, is a common way to manage cash flow.
- Get at least three written quotes. A verbal estimate offers no protection if a dispute arises later.
- Consider an independent site supervisor. Someone reporting to you rather than the contractor helps catch material substitutions early.
- Overseas builders should appoint a trusted local representative with no financial relationship to the contractor, to provide an independent check on progress.
Getting a Reliable Estimate
Since quotes can vary by lakhs for the same design, a written, itemized estimate is the single most useful document in this process. Aq Sons provides written construction estimates and project management for clients building in Lahore, including remote supervision support for overseas Pakistanis. For a broader reference on how construction cost indices are tracked nationally, the Pakistan Bureau of Statistics publishes periodic data on building material price trends.
Final Thoughts
Construction costs in Lahore vary widely based on location, material choices, and contractor type, but the biggest budget risks come from unclear scope and undocumented verbal agreements, not material price shifts alone. A written, itemized estimate compared against at least two other quotes remains the most reliable way to avoid surprises once construction is underway.
Ready to Build? Get Your Free House Construction Cost Estimate Today
Building a house in Lahore in 2026 is a significant undertaking but it doesn’t have to be a stressful one. You now know what drives your costs, what grey structure and turnkey actually mean, what realistic numbers look like for 5 Marla and 1 Kanal builds, and which strategies genuinely save money without compromising the quality of what you’re building.
Whether you’re a family in Johar Town planning your first home or an overseas Pakistani in Dubai or Manchester wanting to build something lasting back home, the path forward is the same. Start with a detailed plan. Get a transparent written estimate. Work with professionals who deliver on-time on-budget delivery and won’t disappear when problems arise.
AQSONS Group of Companies is one of Lahore’s most trusted names in construction delivering homes across Lahore, Islamabad, and beyond with fixed-price contracts, transparent pricing, and dedicated project management for every client. Their team understands both the local market and the unique challenges that overseas Pakistanis face when building from abroad.
“The best time to get your construction estimate was six months ago. The second best time is right now.”
Contact AQSONS Group of Companies today for a completely free House construction cost estimate no obligation, no pressure, just honest numbers built around your specific project and budget.
Frequently Asked Questions
1. What is the average construction cost per square foot in Lahore in 2026?
Grey structure typically ranges from Rs. 2,300 to Rs. 3,800 per square foot depending on area and specification, while standard turnkey finishing runs Rs. 4,800 to Rs. 6,500 per square foot.
2. How much does a 5 Marla house cost to build in Lahore?
A standard-quality complete build typically falls between Rs. 38 lakh and Rs. 55 lakh, with grey structure alone costing Rs. 25 to 35 lakh.
3. What’s the difference between grey structure and turnkey?
Grey structure covers the structural shell only and isn’t livable. Turnkey includes all finishing and fittings, ready for move-in.
4. How long does construction typically take?
A 5 Marla turnkey build generally takes 10 to 14 months with professional supervision; grey structure alone can take 5 to 7 months. Building in a 2 to 3 month buffer for delays is a reasonable practice.
5. Can overseas Pakistanis manage a build remotely?
Yes, though it depends heavily on working with a firm that provides documented progress reporting and a fixed-price, written contract rather than relying on informal updates.
6. Is it cheaper to build in Lahore or Islamabad?
Lahore is generally 10% to 20% more affordable than Islamabad for comparable quality, largely due to Islamabad’s stricter approval requirements and higher skilled-labor rates.